Home >> Endorsements

Endorsements

ORGANIZATIONS
27th LD Democrats
28th LD Democrats
Aerospace Machinists Union 751
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees
Alliance for Gun Responsibility
Equal Rights Washington
ILWU Local 23
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 483
Laborers Union Local 252
Operating Engineers Local 612
Pierce County Democrats
Pierce County Labor Council
Pierce County Young Democrats
Sierra Club
Stonewall Democrats
Tacoma-Pierce County Association of Realtors
United Food & Commercial Workers Local 21
Washington Conservation Voters
Washington Stonewall Democrats
West Pierce Fire Fighters Local 1488

ELECTED OFFICIALS
Congressman Denny Heck
Congressman Derek Kilmer
Former Congressman Norm Dicks
Puyallup Tribe Chairman, David Bean
Puyallup Tribal Council Member Annette Bryan
Commissioner of Public Lands, Hilary Franz
State House Speaker Laurie Jinkins
State Senator Jeannie Darneille
State Representative Jake Fey
State Representative Christine Kilduff
Tacoma Mayor Victoria Woodards
Bremerton Mayor Greg Wheeler
Fircrest Mayor Hunter George
Puyallup Mayor Julie Door
Pierce County Council Member Connie Ladenburg
Pierce County Council Member Derek Young
Pierce County Council Member Marty Campbell
Tacoma City Council Member Chris Beale
Tacoma City Council Member Keith Blocker
Tacoma City Council Member Lillian Hunter
Tacoma City Council Member Catherine Ushka
Tacoma City Council Member Kristina Walker
Tacoma School Board Director Lisa Keating
Tacoma School Board Director Scott Heinze
University Place School Board Director T’wina Nobles
Puyallup City Council Member Julie Door
Puyallup City Council Member Robin Farris

COMMUNITY LEADERS
Abbie Watters, Retired
Alice Phillips, Business Agent, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 483
Alex Soldano, Government Relations
Alexander Seiz
Amanda Westbrook, Host of TV Tacoma Cityline
Anders Ibsen, Former City Council Member
Andrea Smith
Andy Bartels, Library Assistant
Anna Markee
Anna Nepomuceno, Tacoma Community Leader
Art Wang, Former WA State Representative and Appeals Court Judge
Ben Ferguson, Small Business Owner
Benjii Bittle,
Bill Baarsma, Former Tacoma City Mayor
Bill johnston, Retired
Bill Stephens, Lawyer
Bob Cook, Small Business Owner
Brett Johnson, Chair, Sierra Club Tatoosh Group of Pierce County
Briahnna Murray, Lobbyist
Bryan Flint, Board Member, Tacoma Public Utilities
Brynn Brady, Consultant
Bruce Beckett, Consultant
Carl Anderson, Retired
Carl Erickson, Construction Foreman
Chad and Patricia Kerth, Small Business Owners
Chris Webster
Christina Ross, Realtor
Chrissy Cooley, Board Member, Tacoma Public Utilities
Cindy Haverkamp, Park Planner
Colleen Carmean, Knowledge Architect
Rev. Dave Brown, Creator of Blues Vespers, Retired Pastor
David Bart, Nurse
David Batker
David Fischer, Executive Director, Tacoma Arts Live
David Heagle, Teacher
David Hymel, Small Business Owner
David McIntruff, University Place Community Leader
David Seago
David Strong, Executive Director, Affordable Housing & Treatment of Tacoma
Denise Addotta Clifford, Government Relations
Denny Eliason, Government Relations
Dixie Gatchel
Don Gourlie
Donna Thompson, Retired
Dot Belveal, Small Business Owner
Erick Seelbach, Executive Director, Pierce County Aids Foundation
Faaluaina Pritchard, Executive Director, Asia Pacific Cultural Center
Finnegan Dean O’Donnell, Field Intern
Frank Dacca, Retired Judge, Pierce County District Court
Gail Ristvet, Retired Senior Human Resources Director
George Cheung, Founding Executive Director, Equal Rights Washington
Gordon Hutchins, Clergy
Guy Mello, General Sales Manager
Hans Hunter, Engineer
Helen McGovern-Pilant, Former Executive Director, Emergency Food Network
Henry Izumizaki
Herb Simon, Tacoma Business Leader
Holly Bamford, Director
Janet Thiessen, Retired Educator
Jason Gauthier
Jarel Sanders, Social Worker
Jeff Robinson, Director of Community & Economic Development
Jerry Hallman, Small Business Owner
Jessica Gavre, Chair, South Sound Women’s Leadership
Jim Shea, Retired Educator
Joan G Harris, PCO 29-669, Substitute teacher and Medical Technologist
Joe Kane
John Jolibois
Jonathan Hart, Interior Designer
Josh Garner
Julie Williams, Retired Chief of Staff, Pierce County Sheriff’s Department
Justin Camarata, 27th District Democrats Chair
Justin Leighton, Executive Director, WA Transit Association
Karsen Keever, Director
Kat Wood, X-ray Technician
Kathy Orlando, Former Tacoma School Board Member
Ken Campbell
Keri Rawlings-Rooney, University Place Community Leader
Kirk Kirkland, Environmental Leader
Kris Johnston, Retired
Lafayette Altier, Retired
Larry Seaquist, Retired State Representative, 26th LD
Lauren Walker Lee, Executive Director, Tacoma Community House
Leah Michaelsen
Linda Danforth, Small Business Owner
Lisa Borkoswki, Board Member, South Sound Women’s Leadership
Loren Cohen, Managing Partner, MC Construction
Loren Combs
Luke Byram, Commissioner, Tacoma Area Commission on Disabilities
Lyle Quasim
Maia Bellon, Former Director of Washington State Department of Ecology
J. Manny Santiago
Margy McGroarty, Former President, Greater Tacoma Community Foundation
Matthew Jolibois, Former Mayor of Fircrest
Mike Craven, Farmer
Mike Welch
Nancy Atwood, Retired
Nicholas Carr
Nick Cherniske
Raymond R Shjerven
Richard Cooper, Retired
Rick Talbert, Former Pierce County Council Member
Robert Rich
Robb Krehbiel, Conservation Biologist, Defenders of Wildlife
Ronnie Bush, Retired Executive Director, Tacoma City Club
Ryan Walters, Maintenance Director
Sean Walker, Board Chair Affordable Housing & Treatment of Tacoma
Sharon Saxton, Ph.D.
Sheila Wynn
Sheldon Greyell, Healthcare Worker
Sheri Tonn, Environmental Leader
Steven Green, Small Business Owner
Suzanne Berry
Tedd Wetherbee, Small Business Owner
Tom O’Kelley, Retired Teacher
Tony Ivey, Community Organizer, WA Conservation Voters
Travis Scheff, Small Business Owner
William Towey, Director, Foundation for Tacoma Schools
Willie Painter, Public Affairs Consultant
*affiliations are for identification purposes only

One comment

  1. Good luck Ryan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *